Greater Kingston Chamber of Commerce

Business Achievement Awards

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016 Gala Winners:

 

Ben MacKinnon, MacKinnon Brothers Brewing Company Winner: Sustainablity Award

Anthony Agostino, Station 14 Winner: New Business Award

Tracey St. Germain, snapd Kingston Winner: Small Business Award

Ken Dantzer, CaraCo Development Corporation Winner: Medium Business Award

Peter Dalton, Daltco Electric & Supply Ltd. Winner: Large Business Award

Trisha Baldwin, Isabel Bader Centre for the Preforming Arts

Winner: Tourism/Hospitality Award

Tim Pater, Black Dog Hospitality Group Winner: Business Person Award

Claire Bouvier, The Claire Closet Winner: Young Entrepreneur Award 

Donna Glasspoole, Kingston Community Health Centres 2016 Board Chair

Hugh Mackenzie, Kingston 1000 Islands Boat Cruises Winner: 2016 Chair's Award

 
 
 
 

Each year, the Chamber recognizes outstanding achievement in our local business community with its Business Achievement Awards. These awards are presented annually at our Chair’s Gala in November.

 

Nominees

Nominations are solicited from members and the community, and self-nominations are also encouraged. A judging panel comprised of community partners and Chamber volunteers determines the winners.

Past Winners

Click on the "+" below to expand each category to view the lists of previous winners.

Young Entrepreneur Award - Past Winners

2015 Joe Stilwell - Hydrathletics
2014 Jordan Pridham-iService 
2013 Anthony Agostino, Viva Productions
2012 Bryce Parisotto, Benefits Consulting Plus
2011 Marc Sherwin, First Capital Construction
2010 Carla Brash & Jean Soleyn, Kingston Athletic Therapy Centre
2009 Ted Bailey and Sam Rogers, Aureus Solutions
2008 Tracie Smith- Beyak, Body Now 4 Mums
2007 Tanya Harrington
2006 Peng-Seng Cau, Richard Zakrzewski, Martin Smith and Ken Nicholson, Transformix Engineering
2005 Lindsey Fair, Inter Kingston Web Design
2004 Jeff Moxley, GRIDS Ltd.
2003 David Schmidt, Fusix Corporation
2002 Peter Gallant, Esponsive
2001 Ryan Kalt, NuMedia Internet Inc.
2000 Tom Addison, Pleasant Valley Digital Design
1999 Murray Aitken, Cottager Boats

Tourism & Hospitality - Previous Winners (Hospitality added as of 2011)

2015 The Haunted Walk of Kingston
2014 The Great Waterway South Eastern Ontario
2013 New Sunset Ceremonies Fort Henry
2012 K-Rock Centre
2011 Fort Fright
2010 McCoy Bus Service & Tours
2009 Fort Henry National Historic Site
2008 KAPKingston Accommodation Partners
2007 Fort Henry National Historic Site
2006 Fort Henry National Historic Site
2005 Downtown Kingston! BIA
2004 Fort Henry National Historic Site
2003 Limestone City Blues Festival
2002 Canada’s Penitentiary Museum
2001 Haunted Walks of Canada
2000 Fort Henry
1999 Ambassador Hotel

Business Person of Year - Previous Winners

2015 Bonnie Golomb, Profile Kingston
2014 Chris Fountain-Pita Pit
2013 Brad French, Alliance Wireless
2012 Ziad Rizk, Bombardier
2011 Garry McColman
2010 Dan Corcoran, Corcoran Excavating LTD
2009 Mary Doyle, Ontario Tutors
2008 Karen Sutherland, McDonalds Restaurants of Kingston
2007 Susan Creasy, Susan Creasy Financial Inc.
2006 Doug Hogeboom, Empire Life.
2005 Sherri Agnew, J.E. Agnew Food Services.
2004 Donna Woodbury, Wireless Express/Rogers Wireless
2003 Tim Lloyd, Kelsey’s Montana’s, Allie Lou’s
2002 Volker Thomsen, St. Lawrence College
2001 Richard Kizell, Money Concepts
2000 Douglas Girvin, President of Stantive Solutions Inc.
1999 Bert Walsh, Alcan Aluminium Ltd.
1998 Barbara Allen, Indigo Books
1997 Bob Clark, St. Lawrence Cruise Lines
1996 Richard Cilles, Kingston Brew Pub, Pilot House, Expert Tees

Business of the Year - Previous Winners

2015
1-10 Response I.T.
11-40 Landmark Cinemas
40+ Costco Wholesale
2014
1-10 FixMyPod
11-40 ENDETEC
40+ CMC Microsystems Inc.
2013
1-10 AudioConexus
11-40 All Roads Inc.
40+ Caduceon Labs
2012
1-10 Hayabusa Fightwear
11-40 Bread & Butter Bakery
40+ Clermont Group
2011
1-5 in bloom
6-20 Card’s Bakery
20+ MetalCraft Marine
2010
1-5 Oldphoneworks
6-20 Allstate Insurance Agency
20+ Taylor AutoMall
2009
1-5 SNAP Kingston
6-20 Jessup Food & Heritage Limited
20+ Kingston Community Credit Union
2008
1-5 WineKitz
6-20 MicroMarket
20+ Waste Services Inc.
2007
1-5 Small World Media Group Inc.
6-20 Cooke’s Fine Foods and Coffee
20+ Digigraphics
2006
1-5 Taylor Studios
6-20 Le Chien Noir
20+ Union Gas
2005
1-5 Your Workplace Magazine
6-20 Willy Dog
20+ Melo Hotels, operating the Ambassador Conference Resort and Four Points by Sheraton
2004
1-5 All Hair Alternatives
6-20 Terra Nova Truss
20+ Braebury Homes Corporation
2003
1-5 Queen's Small Business Consulting
6-30 McCoy Bus Service & Tours
30+ Robinson Group
2002
1-5 8020Info Inc.
6-30 K-Rock 105.7
30+ Canadian Tire Cataraqui
2001
1-10 Rockwell Commercial Real Estate Services
10+ VOCEC
2000
1-10 Multilang Systems Inc.
10+ Bombardier Transportation
1999
1-10 ACERAM Technologies.
10+ Bell Canada & Robinson Solutions
1998
1-10 Gordon Auctioneers & Realty Inc.
10+ 1000 Islands Cruises & Internet Kingston
1997
1-10 Millenium Biologix.
10+ Metalcraft Marine Inc.
1996
1-10 DigiGraphics
10+ Celanese Canada-Millhaven

New Business of the Year - Previous Winners

2015 Coffee Trends 
2014 Grafoid Inc. 
2013 Days on Front
2012 Sir John’s Public House

Sustainability Award - Previous Winners

2015 St. Lawrence College- Footprint
2014 Union Gas Ltd.
2013 Western Landscape Services
2012 GreenCentre Canada